Decrease Font Increase Font
हिन्दी
 
 
 
 
 

List Of Governors In Uttar Pradesh

Lieutenant-Governors of the North-Western Provinces
(From June, 1836 to February, 1877)
Lieutenant-Governors of the North-Western Provinces and Chief Commissioners of Avadh
(From February, 1877 to March, 1902)
Lieutenant-Governors of the United Provinces of Agra and Avadh
(From March, 1902 to January, 1921)
Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler : From 15th February, 1918 to 2nd January, 1921
GOVERNORS OF THE UNITED PROVINCES
(From January, 1921 to January, 1950)
1.Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler : 3rd January, 1921 to 21st December, 1922
2.Sir William Sinclair Marris : 24th December, 1922 to 13th August, 1926 and 1st December, 1926 to 14th January, 1928
Sir Samuel Parry O' Donnel(Acting) : 14th August, 1926 to 30th November, 1926
3. Sir Alexanda Phillips Muddimak : 18th June, 1928 to 9th August, 1928 and
Nawab Sir Muhammad Ahmad Sajid Khan (Acting) : 7th April, 1933 to 26th November, 1933
4. Sir William Malcolm Hailey : 10th August, 1928 to 21st December,
1928
22nd April, 1929 to 16th October, 1930
19th April, 1931 to 6thApril, 1933 and
27th November, 1933 to 5th December, 1934
Sir George Bancoft Lambert (Acting) : 22nd December, 1928 to 21st April, 1929 and 17th October, 1920 to 18th April, 1931
5. Sir Harry Graham Haig : 6th December, 1934 to 16th May, 1938 and 17th September, 1938 to 6th December, 1939
6. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett : 17th May, 1938 to 16th September, 1938 and 7th December, 1939 to 6th December 1945
7. Sir Francis Verner Wylic : 7th December, 1945 to 14th August, 1947
 
GOVERNORS OF THE UNITED PROVINCES (After Independence)
     
1. Srimati Sarojini Naidu

Sri B.B. Malik (Acting)
: 15th August, 1947 to 2nd March, 1949

3rd March, 1949 to 1st May, 1949
2. Sri Hormasji Peroshaw Mody : 2nd May, 1949 to 25th January, 1950
 
GOVERNORS OF THE UTTAR PRADESH (After Republic)
     
3. Sri Hormasji Peroshaw Mody : 26th January, 1950 to 1st June, 1952
4. Sri Kanaiyalal Maneklal Munshi : 2nd June, 1952 to 9th June, 1957
5. Sri Varahagiri Venkata Giri : 10th June, 1957 to 30th June, 1960
6. Dr. Burugula Ramakrishna Rao : 1st July, 1960 to 15th April, 1962
7. Sri Biswanath Das : 16th April, 1962 to 30th April, 1967
8. Dr. Bezwada Gopala Reddi
Sri Shashi Kanta Verma (Acting)
: 1st May, 1967 to 30th June, 1972
1st July, 1972 to 13th November, 1972
9. Sri Akbar Ali Khan : 14th November, 1972 to 24th October, 1974
10. Dr. Marri Channa Reddy : 25th October, 1974 to 1st October, 1977
11. Sri Ganpatrao Devji Tapase : 2nd October, 1977 to 27th February, 1980
12. Sri Chandeshwar Prasad Narain Singh : 28th February, 1980 to 31st Mach, 1985 (A/N)
13. Sri Mohammed Usman Arif : 31st March, 1985 (A/N) to 11th February, 1990
14. Sri B. Satyanaraya Reddy : 12th February, 1990 to 26th May, 1993
15. Sri Motilal Vohra : 27th May, 1993 to 2nd May, 1995
16. Sri Mohammed Safi Quraishi : 3rd May, 1996 to 18th September, 1996
17. Sri Romesh Bhandari : 19th September, 1996 to 16th March, 1998
18. Sri Mohammed Safi Quraishi : 17th March, 1998 to 19th April, 1998
19. Sri Suraj Bhan : 20th April, 1998 to 23rd November, 2000
20. Sri Vishnukant Shastri : 24th November, 2000 to 2nd July 2004
21. Sri Sudarshan Agarwal : 3rd July, 2004 to 7th July, 2004
22. Sri T.V. Rajeshwar : 8th July, 2004 to 27th July, 2009
23. Sri B. L. Joshi : 28th July, 2009 to 23rd June, 2014
24. Dr. Aziz Qureshi (Addl. Charge) : 23rd June, 2014 to 22nd July, 2014 (F.N.)
25. Sri Ram Naik : 22nd July, 2014 (A.N.) to till date
 
 
     
 
 
 
Copyright © - 2004 Uttar Pradesh Information Department, India
Site contents owned, maintained and updated  by
Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow, India
While surfing through this page you will come across directories/links to different web sites. The contents of these sites are not to be construed as a responsibility of or endorsement by Dept. of Information and Public Relations and NIC
Site designed and hosted  by
National Informatics Centre, UP State Unit, Lucknow
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
 
left